Privacy statement and cookies

Belgium (English)

Last updated May 28, 2018

 

Preface

ETI-GARDEN is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement explains the actions we take to protect your personal information during your visit to our website. It describes what personal information we collect, the purposes for which we use such data and your choices regarding our use of it. By using our site or by providing us with your information during your contact with us, you consent to the data collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.

In this statement, ‘personal data’ means data that identifies an individual, such as a name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number. When other data, such as choices regarding e-mail newsletters, service purchases or service preferences of customers, are linked to personal data, these other data also become personal data.

 

Data collection

Data collected directly from you. You can generally visit our website without entering personal details. We ask for personal information on some pages so that we can provide a service or carry out a transaction that you have requested. You can also give us personal information when you contact us (e.g. question or request for customer support). The personal information we collect or receive may include the following:

  • contact details, such as your name, title, company/organization name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers and physical address;
  • your e-mail marketing preferences;
  • information that is used to modify and improve your use of our site, including registration details and technical information;

You are not obliged to provide this information. However, if you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide the requested service or complete your transaction.

 

Data collected automatically. We collect information about your visit to our site, including which pages you view, the number of bytes sent, the links you click on, the materials you access and other actions taken on ETI-GARDEN site. We may combine this information with your personal information and use the combined information in accordance with this privacy statement. We also collect certain standard data that your browser sends to every website you visit, your browser type, capabilities and language, your operating system, the date and time you have access to the site and the website from which you were linked to our site. We do not combine this standard data with other personal data.

 

Data usage

Website and product improvement. We may use your personal information to conduct business analyzes or to make our site more user-friendly by preventing you from repeatedly having to enter the same information or by customizing our site according to your preferences or interests.

Communication. We may use your personal information to inform you about services made available by ETI-GARDEN and in which you may be interested. You can disable the receipt of our promotional messages by using the contact details included in this privacy statement. In addition, each promotional message that we send by e-mail includes a link to terminate your subscription so that that message type is no longer delivered. If you choose to terminate the subscription, we will remove you from the relevant list within 10 working days.

In addition to the uses listed above, we may use information we have collected to detect, prevent and respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our terms and conditions, violations of laws or other abuse of the site.

 

Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are text files that contain small amounts of data downloaded to your hard disk or to your browser’s memory during your visit to the ETI-GARDEN site. Cookies are useful because they contribute to the content and layout of our site, and because they permit to recognize computers or other devices that have visited our site before. Cookies have various functions, such as allowing our website to remember your preferred settings, helping to improve the usability and performance of our site, and your experience in using our site.

Our site may also contain electronic images called “web beacons” (or sometimes “single-pixel gifs”), with which we can count the number of users who have visited specific pages. We may include web beacons in promotional messages or newsletters that we send by e-mail, to determine whether messages have been opened and whether these messages have been responded to.

 

Categories of cookies

The cookie type that can be used on the ETI-GARDEN website can be placed under one of these four categories: Strictly necessary, Performance, Functionality and profile, and Advertisement.

 

  1. Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are important because they allow you to navigate through our site and use the site functions, such as in relation to searches. Without these cookies, services that you have requested may not be delivered. These cookies do not collect data about you that can be used for marketing or to remind you where you have been on the internet. An example of a strictly necessary cookie is a ‘shopping cart cookie’, which is used to remember the services you want to purchase when you add products to your shopping cart or process to the order.

 

  1. Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our site, for example, to which pages you go often and whether you receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies collect only anonymous data that is used to improve how our site works.

These cookies are not used to send online advertisements to you. Without these cookies, we cannot learn how our site performs and make relevant improvements that can improve your browser experience. Examples of performance cookies that use our site are Google Analytics (see more details below).

 

  1. Functionality and profile cookies

Our site may use these cookies to store information that you provide, such as the language preferences of your site, and to store technical data useful in your interaction with our site. For example, they remember your user ID and elements of your user profile. They also ensure that your user experience of the site and the marketing activities of ETI-GARDEN are relevant to you. They can also be used to provide services that you have requested, such as viewing a video or responding to a weblog. The data collected by these cookies can be anonymous and they cannot keep track of your surfing activity on other websites.

A website without these cookies cannot remember the choices you have made previously or personalize your browsing experience. For example, we use a cookie to keep your language preferences. Thanks to this cookie, we can remember your choice of displaying the banner with cookie information when you then visit the same site where you made your choice about the banner.

Set your cookie preference

You have the possibility to accept or reject cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to refuse cookies or have a notification displayed when a cookie is placed on your computer. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the functions of the ETI-GARDEN site or other websites you visit.

Use of web analysis

ETI-GARDEN uses common web analyzes to track visits to our site. This analysis is provided by Google Analytics. The data generated by the cookie about your use of our site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for website administrators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google will also transfer this information to third parties when required by law, or when these third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with other data that Google owns.

You can disable web analysis by installing this tools on your computer: “Disconnection link for Google Analytics”.

 

  1. Use of Marketing Tools

ETI-GARDEN uses MailChimp as an Email and marketing automation platform. Data entered by you will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with the Privacy Policy and MailChimp Terms. You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time by clicking the ‘Cancel subscription’ link in the footer of each email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@eti-garden.be. We will treat your data with respect.

Anti-tracking signals and similar mechanisms

Some web browsers send anti-tracking signals to the site with which the user is communicating. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear that users want these signals to be sent or even are aware of these signals. There is currently no agreement, including among members of the leading organization that establishes Internet standards, about what websites should do when they receive such signals.

ETI-GARDEN is currently not responding to these signals. If and when a final standard is established and accepted, ETI-GARDEN will reassess how these signals must be dealt with.

 

Media

If you are a registered user and upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images containing EXIF ​​GPS location data. Visitors to the website can download the images from the website and view the location data.

 

Contact forms

When you have sent an email via our contact form, your name and email address will only be used to execute the delivery. After that, your data will not be saved.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

With the exception of what is described below, personal information that we collect about you using our site or that you provide to us when you contact us will not be shared outside of ETI-GARDEN without your consent.

Disclosure to service providers. ETI-GARDEN has contracts with other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as managing the website, sending data, analyzing our site and conducting business analyzes and other analyzes to improve the quality of our company and our website. We make available to these companies only those parts of your personal data that they need to deliver those services effectively. These companies and their employees may not use the personal information they receive from ETI-GARDEN for other purposes.

Disclosure for other reasons. We may disclose personal information if required or permitted by law or if we believe such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or to cooperate with legal action, to protect our rights or property or, in urgent circumstances, to protect the personal safety of an individual.

 

Security

ETI-GARDEN is bound to protect the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are placed in facilities with limited access. At the website where you sign up, it is your responsibility to ensure that your password is secure and that this information is not disclosed to others. When you surf on a site where you are logged in, or from a site to another that uses the same login mechanism, we verify your identity using an encrypted cookie that is placed on your device.

 

How long do we keep personal data?

We keep your personal information as long as we need it to offer the services for which you have registered. We can also preserve them to meet our legal obligations, respond to questions and resolve any disputes, to comply with our legitimate interests and to enforce our rights. The criteria we use to determine storage periods include: information that we have provided to you about storage periods on our website or in the Terms and Conditions of the website. We also use criteria such as relevant contractual provisions in force, legal retention periods, relevant regulations and industry standards.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, which are managed by other organizations and over which we have no control. This policy does not apply to those other websites, so we encourage you to read their privacy statement. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and apps (even if you access them through links that we provide), and we offer the links to these websites solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for the content, privacy practices and terms of use of those websites, and we make no recommendations, statements or promises about the accuracy, content or thoroughness of these websites.

 

More about how I can contact the Commission for the protection of privacy (CPP).

The Commission for the Protection of Privacy (CPP), better known as the Privacy Commission, is an independent body that ensures that privacy is protected when processing personal data. If you have any questions or would like to submit a complaint about how ETI-GARDEN handles your personal data, you can contact the CPP in one of the following ways:

Via the website: www.privacycommission.be

By phone: 02 274 4800

Or in writing. The address is: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

 

Check your personal details

You may in some cases review and correct personal information provided by our site by going to the page where you provided the information. In all cases, you can submit an application to check and correct your personal data collected through our site or provided by you during contact with us, or ask ETI-GARDEN to terminate the use of this data by contacting us, using the contact information shown below. We can perform actions to verify your identity before we access your personal information. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your data by reporting every change to your postal address, e-mail address or telephone number.

 

Consent to international transfer of personal data

The personal information we collect from our site or that you provide to us when you contact us may be sent to the United States or any other country in which ETI-GARDEN or its agents or suppliers have a branch. We can also store and process the data there. Although the legislation that protects personal information in those countries may differ from the laws where you live, we will reasonably ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our website or contacting us and providing us with your details, you consent to the transfer of data outside your country.

 

Children’s data

ETI-GARDEN does not knowingly collect data from children and does not direct or send its site to children.

 

Enforcement of this privacy statement / Our contact details

If you have any questions regarding this declaration or our processing of your personal data, please contact us via: info@eti-garden.be. We will soon respond to your problem and strive to find a satisfactory solution.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

ETI-GARDEN may occasionally change this privacy statement. When we do that, we will change the date after the last update on the top and bottom of the privacy statement. If we implement material changes to the way we collect, use, and/or share personal information that we collect about you using the site, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the last e-mail address you have provided us with and/or by reporting the changes prominently on our site.

 

Last updated May 28, 2018

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This